The 2024 program will be available soon.
Below is a copy of the 2023 Conference program.
2023 The National Olive Conference & Trade Exhibition Conference Program Ann Harding Conference Centre, University of Canberra | |||||
CONFERENCE DAY 1: Thursday October 26, 2023 |
|||||
8:00AM | Registration Desk Open | ||||
Session Chair: TBC | |||||
8:30AM | Opening | ||||
8:45AM | Consumer Market Update | Andrew Burgess, Cobram Estate Olives | |||
9:25AM | OWI EVOO Health and Nutrition Report – One-Stop Shop for Consumer Q&A | Sian Armstrong, Olive Wellness Institute | |||
9.55AM | Conference Exhibitors and Sponsors Introductions | ||||
10.25AM | Session Round up & Questions | ||||
10:30AM | MORNING TEA | ||||
10:45AM | Protecting Your Brand IP – Trade Marks | Tim Dehelean, IP Australia | |||
11:15AM | Table Olive Market Update – Imports, Exports, Food Service and Trends | Mimmo Lubrano, Sandhurst Fine Foods | |||
11:45AM | High Polyphenol EVOO: Why Do I Want It and How to Get It? | Dr Joanna McMillan | |||
12:15PM | Pathway Opportunities to Sales Growth | Tawnya Bahr, Straight to the Source | |||
12:55PM | Session Round up & Questions | ||||
1:00PM | SPONSOR PRESENTATION FOLLOWED BY LUNCH | ||||
Afternoon Session: | |||||
1:30 PM | Visit to Local Olive Grove – Fedra Olives | ||||
4.30PM | DAY 1 CLOSE | ||||
Conference Dinner, 6pm – 9pm, Canberra Institute of Technology Restaurant, Room K110, 37 Constitution Avenue, Reid, Canberra | |||||
DAY 2 – Friday 27 October, 2023 | |||||
8.30AM | Registration Desk Open | ||||
Session Chair: TBA | |||||
9:00AM | New R&D on Xylella Protection | Dr Mila Bristow, Hort Innovation | |||
9:25AM | Biosecurity Funding and Farm Labour | David Nicholls, Biosecurity Strategy and Reform Division, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | |||
9:50AM | Making use of Olive Waste – Composting | Mel Hollick, Peninsula Providore Farm | |||
10:15AM | Zero Waste Hub – Dewatering Olive Pomace | Andrew Burgess, Cobram Estate Olives | |||
10:25AM | Digital Marketing – Big Opportunities for Small Business | Lauren Hamilton, Digital Narrative | |||
10:50AM | Session Round up & Questions | ||||
11:00AM | MORNING TEA | ||||
11:15AM | Regenerative Farming and Olives: Sustainability, Carbon and Improved Grove Practices | Campbell Mercer, Manna Hill Estate | |||
12:15PM | Panel Session – Recovery from Adverse Climatic Events | Peter O’Clery, Homeleigh Grove; Ron Baker, Woodside Farm; Jared Bettio, Rio Vista Olives | |||
12:35PM | Panel Session – Preparing for Climate Change | Michael Thomsett, Earthbound Horticulture, Andrew Taylor, Pendleton Estate | |||
12:55PM | Session Round up & Questions | ||||
1:00PM | SPONSOR PRESENTATION FOLLOWED BY LUNCH | ||||
Afternoon Session: | |||||
1:45PM | Interactive cooking demo/class/Q+A with Michelle Southan (Food Director of taste.com.au) and Joanna Savill (Presenter, Food Lovers Guide to Australia) | ||||
3:00PM | AFTERNOON TEA | ||||
3:30PM | Olive oil tasting mini workshop | Helen Taylor | |||
4:30PM | DAY 2 OFFICIAL CLOSE and THANKYOU | Michael Thomsett | |||
Australian International Olive Awards Dinner, 6.30pm – 10.30pm, Ann Harding Conference Centre, University of Canberra |
Supported by:
This is part of the Olive levy project Australian olive industry communications and extension program (OL22000), funded by Hort Innovation, using the Hort Innovation olive research and development levy, co-investment from the Australian Olive Association and contributions from the Australian Government.